Name:Extractive pit east of Bucknole Cross, Northleigh

Summary

An irregular shape earthwork depression is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as a post-medieval to mid-20th century extractive pit. Alternatively the depression may be associated with a former post-medieval to 19th century section of road or hollow way.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1966 AD (Between))

A road is depicted extending southwards and may correspond approximately with the depression. The northern part of the depression flanks a field boundary.

The road extending southwards has passed out of use.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The southern part of the depression is not clearly visible, however the northern part may be visible as an area of scrub.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, Ordnance Survey map (Cartographic). SDV349895.

The area is shown as rough pasture and scrub with field boundary bisecting it. The northern part of the depression is situated within an elongated plot.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

The northern part of the depression is situated within an elongated plot.

An irregular shape earthwork depression is visible.

The road bisecting the depression is depicted. The feature is largely beneath woodland on both sides of the road. A small building is depicted on the north side of the road.

An irregular elongated earthwork depression spanning 115m in length either side of a road and circa 15m width, is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthwork does not correspond with any features depicted on historic maps. The northern part of the depression flanks a field boundary. It is possible a road extending southwards corresponds with the depression, however its position may not be accurately depicted. The road appears to have passed out of use by the end of the 19th century. The depression is not clearly visible on aerial photographs dating to the 1940s, and is beneath woodland on modern aerial photographs. The road that bisects the feature is not depicted until modern maps. The depression is interpreted as an extractive pit of post-medieval to mid-20th century origin. Alternatively the depression may be associated with a former post-medieval to 19th century section of road or hollow way.