Name:Catch meadow south-east of Smallicombe Farm, Northleigh

Summary

Several curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are interpreted as irrigation gutters of a small 19th to early 20th century catch meadow system.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))

A stream is depicted flowing from the north and corresponding directly with one of the earthwork gutters.

Several curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks.

Several curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They follow the contours of an east facing slope and correspond with a small stream depicted on the First and Second Edition OS maps. The earthworks are interpreted as irrigation gutters of a small 19th to early 20th century catch meadow system.
Catch meadows abstracted from springs or streams and redistributed it along channels or gutters to irrigate combe slopes rather than valley floors. Originating in the medieval period they were in widespread use in Devon in the 19th and early 20th centuries.