Name:Field boundaries west of Colwell Barton, Offwell

Summary

Wide curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks adjacent to Colwell Barton on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

The banks adjoin a small rectangular plot.

Wide curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

The bank appears to adjoin part of the modern farmyard.

Wide curvilinear banks between circa 6m and 12m are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are situated to the immediate west of Colwell Barton and enclose an area circa 45m across abutting the modern farmyard and a small rectangular plot depicted on the Tithe Map. The banks do not correspond with any features depicted on historic maps and are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.