Name:Boundary stone on Black Hill, Willsworthy Camp

Summary

19th century boundary stone; one of a line of five marking the western extent of the old Willsworthy Manor. Each is about 1.0m high and all are inscribed with the letters 'WB' on their eastern face; this example is inscribed with the number 45.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1950 AD)

'BS' Boundary Stone (1:1000 scale map 1965).

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 991-2 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Adjacent to this stone is a rough moorland post (1153813), one of several marking the boundary of Willsworthy Manor bought by the MOD in the early years of this century.

This stone is one of 46 marking the edge of the military owned property in the Willsworthy area.

(22/07/1998) SX 52378225. A boundary stone adjacent to a cluster of tin pits 1km S of the former site of Willsworthy camp.
The stone is a dressed granite post 1.1m high, 0.3m wide and 0.25m thick. The letters 'WD' above the number '45' are inscribed in its W face.
(18/08/1998) A row of 19th century boundary stones which bear the letters WB, mark the limits of the Willsworthy Manor and pre-date the military boundary stones. They bear marks of tare and feather cutting and are thus post-1803 date or so.
Five boundary stones mark the western extent of the old Willsworthy Manor. Each is inscribed with the letters 'WB' on its eastern face.
SX52478224 1.13m high and 0.3m by 0.25m - adjacent to WD 44 (SX 58 SW 125).

(20/12/2000) No change.
(14/01/2001) The five boundary markers, as described, are well set into the ground and are in a good condition; the two southernmost stones of this group are paired with later War Department boundary stones (NMR 1156740 and 1153093).