Name:Streamwork on Kingsett Down

Summary

A large streamwork, formerly fed by two leats, lies on the south-east edge of Kingsett Down immediately outside the edge of enclosed land.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

(02/08/1998) Centred SX 52778161. A large W to E oriented streamwork now forms part of a bridlepath across Kingsett Down. The working is 30m wide and 3.4m deep at its widest point and, unusually, does not appear to flank a stream. Within the working are traces of former water channels and linear spoilheaps associated with streamworks but in this instance the water was provided by two leats starting on a small brook to the W. The now dry leat courses are visible between SX 52618162 and SX 52688165 and SX 52608159 and SX 52688160.
There are no associated structures within the immediate area of this working.
This is probably only a small part of the mineral extraction activities in the Wheal Jewell are which lies to the W and SW, outside the surveyed area.

(23/02/2001) These features remain as described.

Newman, P., 2019, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV363156.