Name:Hut circle on Skerraton Down, Dean Prior

Summary

A hut circle on Skerraton Down amongst a number of cairns, which may be relatively modern clearance cairns, although some appear older. One of four huts identified.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Group of cairns, which may be modern clearance cairns and four bronze age hut circles on Skerraton Down, Dean Prior

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Quinnell, N. V., 1979, Survey of features on Skerraton Down (Report - Survey). SDV144141.

Hut circle D. SX69976569 On a level shelf, this seems to be a hut with an internal diameter of 3.0 metres and rubble walling 1.6 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. There is a 1.0 metre gap in the north-east The whole is piled with fresh stone.
Hut circle B. SX69886573 Diameter 9.7 metres, height 0.5 metres, with traces of a rim 2.3 metres wide and about 0.3 metres high. Heaped with recent clearance there seems to be an entrance gap in the east side, but the impression is that of a hut.

A number of features are indicated on the MasterMap. This is closest to the grid reference given in the 1979 report.