Name:Tinners' hut on the Amicombe Brook

Summary

Remains of a medieval or later tinners' hut situated within an area of streamworks on the right bank of Amicombe Brook approximately 75 metres downstream from its confluence with Cut Combe Water. Archaeological field surveys in 1995 and 2003 recorded an irregularly-shaped structure measuring 3.2 metres by 1.5m, formed from a short length of walling and two massive blocks. An entrance was recorded in the south side and the interior was obscured by rubble.

(15/08/1995) SX 57778382. A small tinners' hut is situated in the area of former streamworkings (Monument HOB UID 1063510) on the right bank of Amicombe Brook approximately 75 metres downstream from its confluence with Cut Combe Water. The irregularly shaped structure measures 3.2m east to west by 1.5m and is formed from a short length of walling and two massive blocks. An entrance gap lies on the south side and the interior is obscured by rubble.

(19/08/2003) This former building remains as described IN 1995.