Name:Streamworking at Dead Lake, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Approximately 5.5 hectares of denuded and overgrown streamworking remains flank Dead Lake and the Rattle Brook. The edge of the working is marked by a well-defined tinners cliff up to 3.0 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX58SE75

• STREAMWORK (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

The Dead Lake tributary has been subject to intensive Streamworking almost from its source down to the confluence with the main river. Its bed has been expanded to 80 metres across and 3 metres deep in places. 150 metres upstream is the first of several gullies which have been driven into the banks.

(06/08/1998) Centred SX 55808420. Approximately 2.5ha of denuded and overgrown streamworking remains lie on the right bank of Dead Lake and the Rattle Brook. The edge of the working is marked by a well-defined tinners cliff up to 3.0m high and, where not obscured by marsh, it displays the characteristic water channels and revetted spoil heaps associated with this type of streamworking. There are no discernible structures associated with the workings on this bank of the stream which form part of a larger working based on the left bank.

(23/01/2001) This extensive area of former workings remains as described

(21/08/2003) The workings on the left bank cover an area of approximately 3.0ha and are similar in form to those on the opposite side of the stream. Within the workings on this side are the remains of a small shelter (1385912).