Name:Earthworks across Willsworthy Range

Summary

Surviving minor earthworks associated with military activity on the Willsworthy range include slit trenches, shell holes and weapons pits. Field investigation in 1998 found them all overgrown and abandoned.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• SLIT TRENCH (XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))
  • WEAPONS PIT (XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

(10/08/1998) Minor earthworks associated with the military activity within the Willsworthy Training Area. These features include slit trenches, shell holes and weapons pits which were all overgrown and abandoned. The principle area of activity visible on APs dated 1947 is centred at SX52508350 but examples are traceable in most areas on the estate.

(15/02/2001) These features remain as described.

Probert, S., 2007, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357728.

Probert, S., 2013, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357729.

Newman, P., 2019, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV363156.