Name:Field boundaries and trackways east of Alpins Common, Offwell

Summary

A series of curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks beneath modern plantation surrounding the former Aplins Farm on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are interpreted as field boundaries and trackways of medieval to early 20th century origin, that may have passed out of use prior to circa 1804 or been unmapped.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))

Some of the ditches align with depicted field boundaries and a trackway to the west.

Some of the ditches align with depicted field boundaries and trackways.

A series of curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

The farm has passed out of use, with only one small building remaining.

A series of curvilinear ditches all between 3m and 5m wide are visible as earthworks beneath modern plantation on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. Some of the ditches align with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map and First Edition OS map and some align with depicted trackways. The earthworks are situated closely to the south-east of the former farmstead of Aplins Farm on the edge of Aplins Common, depicted on historic maps and which passed out of use over the late 20th century. They are bisected by a mid to late 20th century road.
The ditches are interpreted as field boundaries and trackways of medieval to early 20th century origin, that may have passed out of use prior to circa 1840 or been unmapped.