Name:Former grenade range, Willsworthy Camp

Site of former grenade range within MoD owned property at Willsworthy.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• SHELTER (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))
  • TARGET (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))

(01/08/1998) Centred SX 52428358. The site of the former grenade range at Willsworthy is marked by three amorphous grass covered mounds on the edge of approximately 0.3ha of short-cropped grass marked with small, irregular undulations. The area is littered with small fragments of shrapnel. The ground evidence gives no indication as to the original form of this monument, it having been largely razed with the intent of being returned to natural grassland. At SX 5257 8356, in the side of a nearby disused military track is a partially buried bunker of timber and corrugated iron. The structure is unsafe and was not investigated.

(14/01/2001) The area, which is under gorse and rough grassland, is as described.

Probert, S., 2007, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357728.

Probert, S., 2013, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357729.

Newman, P., 2019, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV363156.