Name:Boundary stone, Willsworthy

An unmarked upright stone, probably a boundary stone

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• STONE (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(01/09/1998) An unmarked upright granite stone probably a boundary stone located near the Lydford, Peter Tavy parish boundary at SX54748452. It is 0.8m high, 0.4m wide and 0.2m thick. There is no inscription on the stone.
The stone is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey maps dated 1965.

(13/01/2001) This feature is as described.

Probert, S., 2007, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357728.

Probert, S., 2013, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357729.

Newman, P., 2019, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV363156.