Name:Former military lookout, Doe Tor

Summary

An abandoned military lookout at Doe Tor. This roofless single room structure was formerly used by a Range Warden to monitor the movement of walkers and livestock when the firing ranges were in use.

• LOOKOUT (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))

(27/08/1998) Disused lookout or stable at Doe Tor.

(16/01/2001) This redundant Range Lookout post is as described except that the concrete roof has been demolished. The floor is now covered with fragments of the concrete roof which includes pieces of the crude metal reinforcing.

Probert, S., 2007, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357728.

Probert, S., 2013, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357729.

Newman, P., 2019, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV363156.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 16/11/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

An abandoned military structure on the N side of the hill. It was constructed as a base for a Range Warden who monitored the movement of walkers and livestock when the firing ranges were in use.
This plain structure, built against a large granite outcrop is constructed of mortared boulders and stones. It measures 2.6m square, up to 1.9m high and has a re-inforced concrete roof. There are no windows and no frame to the door - which faces a northerly direction. It is gradually falling into disrepair (citing Jones, P., 1993, Tracks & Military Artefacts on Willsworthy Range, 1993, Manuscript).