Name:Granite trough on the Walla Brook

Summary

An unfinished granite trough cut into a large granite boulder lies in abandoned streamworkings; at SX53318460 whether it was being cut in situ or the boulder was dragged to its present position is not clear. The trough is visible as a shallow outline in the top of the boulder indicating that the cutting was abandoned not long after it commenced. The outline measures 1.3m long by a maximum 0.6m wide and it is up to 0.12m deep. One side of the boulder which is 1.6m by 0.8m and 0.4m thick is broken. Identified as part of the RCHME Willsworthy project.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TROUGH (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(27/08/1998) An unfinished granite trough cut into a large granite boulder lies in abandoned streamworkings at SX 53318460; whether it was being cut in situ or the boulder was dragged to its present position is not clear.
The trough is visible as a shallow outline in the top of the boulder indicating that the cutting was abandoned shortly after it commenced.
Identified and surveyed at 1:2500.

(10/01/2001) This trough outline is as described. It lies in deep bracken.