Name:Probable cairn north of Ger Tor

Summary

A probable cairn comprising a slight ring bank some 6.5m in overall diameter and 0.2m to 0.3m high. Some stone is visible in the bank. Investigated as part of the RCHME Willsworthy project.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• SHINE: Pair of probable prehistoric cairns north of Ger Tor, Peter Tavy

• RING CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to XIX - 2200 BC (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

(25/08/1998) A slight ring bank earthwork lies at SX54588346 on the summit area of a high point overlooking Hamlyn's Newtake at 44m above OD. It is traceable in deep heather as a slight earthen bank some 6.5m in overall diameter and 0.2m to 0.3m high. Two earthfast boulders are visible in the bank but the depressed interior is featureless.
This site (which was interpreted independently of Turners observations) is probably the same feature although the internal, flat-topped cairn was not identified.
Note: SMR site SX 58 SW 77 refers to the cairn located 100m to the SE (NMR number SX 58 SW 46).

(14/12/2000) No change to the description or condition of the monument.