Name:William's Shaft and Adit at Caroline Wheal Prosper Tin Mine, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

William's Shaft and adit at the 19th century Caroline Wheal Prosper tin mine circa 700 metres east-south-east of the main mine structures

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• ADIT (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MINE SHAFT (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 4268 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Greeves, T., 1980, Caroline Wheal Prosper Tin Mine (Worksheet). SDV150187.

Site visited on 24th October 1980. On the left bank of a tributary of the Dean Burn is an open mine adit running south-west. A short distance up the hill is a blocked shaft, and below the adit is a small terraced area. There is considerable disturbed ground in the area, with trial pits etc. This mine is part of Caroline Wheal Prosper, and the shaft is probably Williams Shaft, exploited in the 19th century. Openwork recorded, but trial pits not visible on aerial photograph.

Newman , P., 2004, Caroline Wheal Prosper: a Tin Mine at Buckfastleigh in Devon, 5, Plan (Report - Survey). SDV359664.

William's Shaft and adit at the 19th century Caroline Wheal Prosper tin mine. Only one shaft was mentioned in the 1850s and the remains consist of an elliptical pit with a conical profile 16 metres by 14 metres by 3 metres deep. A finger shaped spoil heap is located on the east side although some of the material would have been used to backfill the abandoned shaft. Circa 38 metres east of the shaft is an open adit corresponding to the Shallow Adit depicted on the abandoned mine plan. The adit portal is only 6 metres below the level of William's Shaft and is partially silted up. It is known to be open back to the shaft where it is blocked by backfill.