Name:Extractive pits north of Stout Farm, Honiton

Summary

Two earthwork depressions are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as extractive pits of probable mid to late 19th century origin, but may be of earlier origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The depressions are situated in a plot recorded as an orchard.

The orchard has passed out of use.

An orchard has been replanted around the form of the depression.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The depressions are visible as earthworks.

Two earthwork depressions are visible.

Two earthwork depressions are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. Both are oval in shape, the southern depression circa 30m by 25m, and the northern depression circa 35m by 30m. The depressions do not correspond with any features depicted on historic maps. They are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs dating to the 1940s. The depression is situated within a plot recorded as an orchard on the Tithe Map. The orchard passed out of use by the end of the 19th century, and appears to have been replanted around the form of the earthworks in the late 19th or early 20th century (MDV132057).
The depressions are interpreted as extractive pits of probable mid to late 19th century origin, but may be of earlier origin.