Name:Middle Neolithic Settlement off Dark Lane, Thorverton

Summary

Evidence for a possible Middle Neolithic settlement (circa 3300-2900BC) comprising a series of ditches and pits was revealed during an archaeological trench evaluation on land off Dark Lane, Thorverton. Finds included Peterborough style pottery, worked flints and deposits of charred material which included hazelnut shells and cereal grains.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• SETTLEMENT (Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 1501 BC (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Hughes, S., 2017, Land off Dark Lane, Thorverton. Results of an archaeological trench evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV364560.

An archaeological trench evaluation was undertaken by AC archaeology during June 2017 on land off Dark Lane, Thorverton in order to provide information for a proposed extension to the church cemetery. The evaluation comprised the machine-excavation of three trenches totalling 60m in length, with each trench 1.5m wide. These were positioned to provide a sample coverage of the site.
Three probable ditches (F103, F105 and F10) and two possible pits (F107 and F112) were recorded in Trench 1, two possible intercutting ditches (F205 and F208) and a possible pit (F207) in Trench 2 and a probable ditch (F303) in Trench 3. The limited depth of most of these features suggest that they had sustained some degree of plough truncation. Associated finds recovered from these features consist of Peterborough style pottery dated to the Middle Neolithic, worked flints again consistent with a Middle Neolithic date with the possible exception of a small scraper which could be Beaker/Early Bronze Age, and deposits of charred material, which include hazelnut shells and cereal grains.
The features and finds are suggestive of a settlement dated to the Middle Neolithic period (circa 3300 - 2900 BC) with activity possibly extending into the Early Bronze Age and possibly also the Iron Age.
The presence of Neolithic and potentially Early Bronze Age activity on the site corresponds with what had been suggested from an extensive record of contemporary flint scatters from the area, including the field containing the site.

Rainbird, P. + Vinnels, L., 2020, Thorverton Community Archaeology Project: Prehistoric Settlement in the Exe valley (Report - Excavation). SDV364561.

Following a trench evaluation in 2017 which found evidence for prehistoric occupation of the site a community excavation project led by AC Archaeology was carried out in 2019. The excavation targeted two areas with Area 1 covering the area of the earlier evaluation.
Two ditches and seven pits were exposed in Area 1. Ditch F1043 proved the same as evaluation ditches F109 and F105 and pit F1041 was previously recorded as F107. However, many of the features interpreted from the evaluation appeared on full excavation to be natural hollows.
The pottery assemblage is largely of Middle Neolithic date with some Beaker sherds. More than 100 lithic pieces were found of which ten where chert. They included flakes, scrapers and a much used burnt blade. Palaeoenvironmental samples recovered charred plant remains including fragments of hazelnut shell and a few cereal grains, and charcoal mainly from oak and hazel. Calibrated radio carbon dates of 3336-2945 BC and 3352-3099 BC were obtained from hazelnut shell from Pit F1007 and charcoal from the basal fill of ditch F1043.

Rainbird, P. + Vinnels, L., 2021, A Middle Neolithic Settlement, Beaker Pit and Late Bronze Age Ringwork at Dark Lane, Thorverton, Mid Devon, 25-54; Figs 1-14; Tables 1-7 (Article in Serial). SDV364873.

Archaeological excavations at Thorverton were undertaken during September and October 2019 by community volunteers, with on-site supervision and project management provided by AC Archaeology. The work revealed evidence for Middle Neolithic settlement, including part of a possible enclosure, a Beaker period pit, and a Late Bronze Age ringwork enclosing two successive circular structures. An assemblage of pottery is largely of Middle Neolithic date, with smaller numbers of Beaker, including rare evidence for the use of Cornish clay, and Late Bronze Age Plain Ware. The chronology of the site is further established with the aid of five radiocarbon dates along with well-preserved charred plant remains.