Name:Dodbrook, Holne

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may have older origins. The 1840s Tithe map depicts just the house. The farm was developed in the later 19th century. Medieval pottery was found in the garden. Marked on the modern mapping as Well Meadow Barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

The 1840s Tithe map depicts just the house (47: 'Pearce's' on the Apportionment).

The farm was developed in the later 19th century, with additional buildings now surrounding the house.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Finds from garden of Dodbrook, Michelcombe, Holne (Worksheet). SDV150319.

Sherds found in watercourse in garden of Dodbrooke, Michelcombe, in March 1981. Identified by John Allan (Exeter Museum) as: jug handle with grid stamps, late 13th/early 14th century: jug handle with slash marks, 15th/16th century: body sherd of glazed bowl of Totnes type, 16th/17th century.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 30/09/1994.

Marked on the modern mapping as Well Meadow Barn.