Name:Earthwork mound in Colwell Wood, Offwell

Summary

A large earthwork mound is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It is interpreted as a possible post-medieval spoil heap associated with extractive work or heaped from natural slumping, or may be natural in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• SPOIL HEAP? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Depicted trackways curve around the mound.

A large earthwork mound is visible.

A large oval shaped distinct earthwork mound circa 140m by 60m is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It has a ridge along its highest point, and there are several indentations on its southern side. The earthwork is situated within a large geological depression on the west side of a combe. It does not correspond with any features depicted on historic maps, however trackways first depicted on the Tithe Map fully curve around the western side of the mound to avoid it. The earthwork mound is interpreted as a possible post-medieval spoil heap associated with extractive work or heaped after natural slumping, or may alternatively be natural in origin.