Name:Alleged cairn on Holne Lee, Holne

Summary

Grinsell (1978) described an additional cairn 'D' here, 10.0m. in diameter and 0.6m. high with a hollow in or near the centre. The Royal Commission Holne survey (1997) records this possible feature as 'somewhat enigmatic'; while from some aspects it resembles a cairn, it is probably the debris from a prospecting pit allied to the nearby extensive tinworking remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• (Former Type) CAIRN? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP? (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Modern - 2200 BC? (Between) to 2013 AD (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 141 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(13/09/1973) A further cairn 'D' found, at SX 67876957, 10.0m. in diameter and 0.6m. high with a hollow in or near the centre.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 450 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Recorded form arial photograph.

(19/05/1999) One of 5 cairns on Holne Lee situated 2 kilometres south-west of Fore Stoke. Round cairn. Measures 9.5m by 7.8m. Central pit 4.4m by 2.9m. The mound is orientated at 340 degrees. The structure now looks like a rectangular building rather than a cairn. On balance, however, given its location it is more likely to represent a cairn.

Holne Lee '2' cairn of 8.0 metres diameter by 0.6 metres high has been trenched and hollowed out to ground level.

(06/01/1997) Group centred SX 67916960. These features are as described in 1977. The additional feature described by Grinsell is somewhat enigmatic. While from some aspects it resembles a cairn it is probably the debris from a prospecting pit allied to the nearby extensive tinworking remains.
A further cairn (SX 66 NE 124) lies 60m to the SW at SX 67766950.

The monument, which falls into three areas of protection, includes five cairns forming a cairn cemetery situated on a high ridge on Holne Lee overlooking the valley of the River Dart. Four of the mounds contain pits which indicate that they have been subjected to early undocumented investigations. This cairn is a small mound measuring 9.5 metres long by 7.8 metres wide.