Name:Small cairn on Holne Lee north-west of Greatcombe, Holne

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• ROUND CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(13/09/1973) SX 68496984. Cairn at Holne Lee. Slight hollow centre. Diameter 4.5 metres, height 0.3 metres.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

(19/05/1999) One of 4 cairns on Holne Lee situated 1220 metres south-west of Fore Stoke.

Holne Lee '6' cairn at SX68496982 of 4.5 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high is a small smoothly flat topped mound which may be undamaged.

(06/01/1997) Cairn at SX 68496984. A small turf-covered stoney cairn 4.5 metres in diameter and a maximum of 0.3 metres high lies on the north-west edge of Holne Lee. A shallow hollow lies centrally in the cairn and there is no trace of a kerb or cist. Three other cairns (SX 66 NE 1 and 72) share the same ridge crest position.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

The monument, which falls into four areas of protection, includes four cairns situated on a gentle east facing slope on Holne Lee overlooking the valley of the River Dart. Small cairn of 5 metres diameter and 0.3 metres high is a stony mound.