Name:Streamworks along Dry Lake and Left Lake, Harford

Summary

There are waste heaps spread over a wide area near confluence of Dry Lake and Left Lake with the River Erme.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD? (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1969, NMR SX6463, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV165976.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1979, Harford Parish Checklist, 1978? (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Dry Lake and Left Lake, Erme Valley. Waste heaps spread over a wide area near confluence of Dry Lake and Left Lake with the River Erme. The waste heaps contain large stones and remain mostly bare of vegetation. Two wall-like structures stand amongst the heaps; also there is a deep pit, now grassy, approximately 2.5 metres deep and about the same diameter. Downstream, south, there is a tinners' gully, running north-south along the river bank. Period of workings is not known.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford (Un-published). SDV361875.

Streamworks are visible on 1969 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Area of streamworks visible on the 2010 aerial photographs.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Patchy tin streamworks follow the course of both Lower Dry Lake and Left Lake. They converge into a larger area of workings where the two tributaries meet the eastern bank of the River Erme. Both tributaries run through natural, narrow canyons, which remain mostly untouched by the tinners, though evidence in the form of disturbed ground is visible higher up the slope. Near the Erme the tinwork is 3-4 metres deep, with a well-defined perimeter scarp, and covers an area of 0.4 hectares. The interior working area contains remains of low, partly turf-covered spoil heaps, pits and silted channels, some of which have been reinforced by low revetments. This tinwork has not been fully dated but, where available, documentation for tinworks of this type elsewhere on Dartmoor, would suggest a likely operational date between the 12th and 17th centuries.