Name:Parterre garden at Offwell House, Offwell

Summary

The geometric pattern of a former parterre garden, probably of early to mid-19th century origin, is visible as subtle earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• PARTERRE (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The parterre is not mapped or may have passed out of use by this time. The plot is recorded as 'House, Garden and Lawn' (Plot 279) and is recorded as under the ownership and occupation of Reverend Lord Bishop Copleston.

The area of the garden is visible as lawn and conifer trees.

A geometric pattern of earthwork banks is visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-AUG-2016 ACCESSED 25-NOV-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The garden is faintly visible as cropmarks.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 26-APR-2020 ACCESSED 25-NOV-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

It is possible the parterre garden is visible, and may extend further across the lawned area to the south, however the imagery is of poor quality.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 55-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 25-NOV-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The garden is clearly visible as cropmarks, with further paths and beds possibly visible to the east of the visible earthworks.

A geometric pattern of subtle earthwork banks is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The pattern comprises linear banks forming a diamond shape inside a square. The pattern is repeated twice in adjacent blocks from east to west. The feature is circa 30m by 15m and situated circa 30m to the west of Offwell House and circa 5m south of the walled garden.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on historic maps. Offwell House was built approximately 1828-1830 for the Reverend E. Coppleston, Bishop of Llandaff and Dean of St Pauls (MDV82325). The house, outbuildings and walled garden are depicted on the Tithe Map within a plot recorded as 'House, Garden and Lawn'. A road is depicted curving through the plot around the earthwork feature. The area of the earthworks is shown as lawn with sporadic conifer trees of the First and Second Edition maps.
The earthwork pattern is visible as cropmarks on aerial photography dating from 2016, 2018 and possibly 2020, and indicate the feature may have extended further than that visible as earthworks.
The banks are interpreted to be the raised pathways of a former parterre garden, probably of early to mid-19th century origin, that may have either passed out of use prior to circa 1840 or may have been unmapped. The garden had certainly passed out of use by the end of the 19th century .