Name:Lavender and Broadmead Cottages, North Brentor

Summary

Cottages appear to date to the early-mid 19th century. Depicted on historic maps. Noted as high quality historic buildings with partial modern alterations in the 2011 Conservation Area character appraisal.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plot 14?? (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Pair of joined buildings shown on the Tithe map. The structure to the north is shown as a dwelling; the joined building is marked as non-dwelling.

The late 19th century historic map shows a range of three joined buildings here; appears to be two cottages at northern end, with joined structure to the south.

The early 20th century historic map shows buildings. Northern cottages appear to have been combined into one property. Attached building at south appears unchanged.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, North Brentor Conservation Area Character Appraisal, Map 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV356623.

Broadmead Cottage is noted as a high quality historic building in the 2011 Conservation Area character appraisal. Lavender Cottage is noted as a historic building with modern alterations.

Lavender Cottage (north) and Broadmead Cottage (south) are depicted on the modern mapping.