Name:Field system west of the Black-a-ven Brook

Summary

The fragmentary remains of a prehistoric field system on a plateau overlooking the left bank of the Black-a-ven Brook. Three low stony banks around 1.4m wide and 0.4m high delineate at least four former enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(28/01/2004) Centred SX56789178. The fragmentary remains of a prehistoric field system on a stony plateau overlooking the left bank of the Black-a-ven Brook. Three low stony banks around 1.4m wide and 0.4m high delineate at least four former enclosures though none are completely preserved. There is no evidence of any contemporary settlement.
The western edge of the field system is overlain by another of medieval origin.

Wessex Archaeology, 2010, Okehampton Range, Dartmoor Training Area, Devon: archaeological monument condition survey (Report - Survey). SDV364223.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 06/12/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

NRHE record description includes: Visible on aerial over an area of 8.0 hectares (citing F4458 RAF/8609/69 20-Feb-1968).