Name:Streamworks along the Moor Brook

Summary

Approximately 10 hectares of streamworking remains flank the Moor Brook from its source to the military ford on Black Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX59SE138

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))

(16/09/2003) Centred SX 59179127. Approximately 10ha of streamworking remains flank the Moor Brook from its source to the military ford on Black Down. The interior of the working is occupied by the characteristic water channels and linear spoil heaps of this type of tin extraction and is in places 3.5m deep. There are no associated reservoirs, or tinners huts.

Wessex Archaeology, 2010, Okehampton Range, Dartmoor Training Area, Devon: archaeological monument condition survey (Report - Survey). SDV364223.