Name:Leat to Beare Mill and Four Mills, Crediton

Summary

The leat is depicted on the 19th century redrawing of Norden's map of 1598. It appears to have been taken off the River Yeo at a weir to the west of Beare Mill, serving that mill first before flowing south and east to Four Mills.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Norden, J., 1598, Crediton (Cartographic). SDV364660.

Four Mills together with its leat and tailrace is depicted on Norden's map.

Marked as Mill Leat. It appears to have been initially taken off at a weir on the River Yeo to the west of Beare Mill, serving that mill first before flowing south and the east to Four Mills.

The leat is depicted as a live stream for much of its length. Comparison with the 1880s-1890s map shows that the weir no longer functions as such, the course of the river having changed. However, it is possible that the structure survives.