Name:Tail Race from Four Mills, Crediton

Summary

The tail race is depicted on the 19th century redrawing of Norden's map of 1598. The 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map shows that it was joined by another leat taken off a Bullmarsh Weir and that a branch was taken off it to serve Fordton Mills.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• TAIL RACE (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1401 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Norden, J., 1598, Crediton (Cartographic). SDV364660.

Four Mills together with its leat and tail race is depicted on the 19th century redrawing of Norden's map.

Marked as a Mill Leat. Another Mill Leat from Bullmarsh Weir joins it at Fordton and the map depicts the leat dividing above Fordton Mills with one branch continuing south to Fordton Mills, the other (the surviving section) turning east to run back into the river.

Tail race depicted as a live stream.