Name:Possible enclosure, Western Beacon

Summary

Roughly square enclosure on Ugborough Moor, south-east of Western Beacon, ditch or gully running through it. Potentially prehistoric.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX65NE52

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gaskell Brown, C. + Hankin, C. (eds), 1975, Archaeological Checklist of Ugborough Parish, pg 95/215, IDOX (Checklist) (Un-published). SDV340715.

SX659574. Western Beacon, Cantrell, elevation 244 metres. On sloping ground on the southern slope of Wester Beacon, with a south-east aspect and with signs of a spring gully running through.
A walled enclosure oval shaped enclosure measuring about 23 metres by 27.5 metres. Many medium sized stones scattered about inside. Small stones have probably been taken to build the walls of the nearby newtakes.

Not recorded.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 20-1, map 53.4 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Western Beacon south-east enclosures. Enclosure B. Better preserved than the enclosure to the south-east (A), rectangular enclosure measuring 25 by 32 metres. Huts might be expected to survive, but the slope is steep and the interior disturbed by a gully cut across the interior from a spring just outside the perimeter and supplanted from a leat uphill. Otherwise, the circuit is complete, despite some interference, and many of the walling slabs remain in place.

Faintly visible on the aerial photograph.