Name:Conjectural stone row; the 'Old Way'

Summary

Possible stone row suggested by Rose-Troup (1929) formerly running from Sandowl ('the sign of the Owl' on OS maps, at SX 688572), past Zeaston to Turtley Camp (SX 692 586). With this, he links the remains of the cross at Hookmoor Cross (see SX 65 NE 41) and two other stones a few yards away.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• STONE ALIGNMENT? (Early Bronze Age to Saxon - 2200 BC (Between) to 1065 AD (Between))

Full description

Rose-Troup, F., 1929, The New Edgar Charter and the South Hams, 262-3 (Article in Serial). SDV166094.

Rose-Troup suggests that 'the Old Way' of a Saxon charter of AD 962 refers to a stone row formerly running from Sandowl ('the sign of the Owl' on OS maps, at SX 688572), past Zeaston to Turtley Camp (SX 692 586). With this, he links the remains of the cross at Hookmoor Cross (see SX 65 NE 41) and two other stones a few yards away.

Zeaston (SX 6858) was the home of William atte Soveston in 1330, and Stephen atte Seveston in 1374, meaning 'at the seven
stones'.