Name:Curvilinear Ditch, Land adjacent to Alswear Old Road, South Molton

Summary

A curvilinear ditch and post holes were identified during an archaeological investigation on land adjacen to Alswear Old Road. No datable finds were recovered from the features but they could be associated with prehistoric settlement nearby.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• DITCH (LANEBA to Late Iron Age - 2500 BC? (Between) to 42 AD? (Between))
  • PIT (LANEBA to Late Iron Age - 2500 BC? (Between) to 42 AD? (Between))
  • POST HOLE (LANEBA to Late Iron Age - 2500 BC? (Between) to 42 AD? (Between))

Full description

Webb, P. + Balmond, F. + Morris, B. + Walls, S.H., 2018, Land adjacent to Alswear Old Road, South Molton: Excavation, South Molton Rugby Club's New Pitch (Report - Excavation). SDV364652.

Area C was located on the northern edge of the site, just south-east of the ruined field barn. Area C contained the remnants of a curving ditch and an associated group of small pits or postholes. The surviving segment of ditch was c.11m long, truncated at its northern, but terminating at its southern end next to two large postholes or small pits. The linear feature was notably irregular, varying between 1-1.4m wide and 0.1-0.35m deep, and contained a single fill, (194), a soft yellow-grey re-deposited natural clay sit with abundant small rock fragments; a single corroded iron object was recovered from this fill.

Pit [197] and [199] were 1m-1.2m in diameter, with steep sloping sides and a flat or slightly concave base. Pit [199] was 0.50m deep and its profile appeared to have been re-cut; however, this was not apparent within its fills, all friable yellow-grey silt-clays.

A number of smaller sub-circular postholes were encountered in this area which varied in scale and profile. Posthole [195] was 0.30m in diameter and 0.24m deep, with vertical sides and a slightly concave base. It contained a single Fill (194) of yellow-grey silt-clay. Posthole [201] was 0.37m in diameter and 0.08m deep, with steep sloping sides and a flat base. It contained a single fill (202) a yellow-grey silt-clay. Posthole [203] was 0.74m diameter and 0.28m deep with a concave profile and base. It contained a single fill (204) of grey-brown silt-clay. There were no finds from these features.