Name:Millbrook Cottage, 15 Mill Street, Chagford

Summary

Building, likely to date to the mid-19th century; shown on the 1840s Tithe Map adjoining the property to the south (Millbrook: MDV33267, which was listed in 1987). The properties are incorrectly shown on modern base mapping as one building, but the historic maps indicate they may have always functioned as separate buildings; the Tithe Map suggests this building did not originate as a dwelling. Correspondence in 2021 states they have been in separate ownership since 1958.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1835 AD (Between) to 1855 AD (Between))

The Chagford Tithe Map shows a substantial building range in this plot (93); long dwelling shown fronting onto the road (MDV33267: Millbrook), with a building shown extending at right angles to the rear. This structure is indicated as being non-residential at this time.

The late 19th century historic map shows the building apparently separate from the dwelling fronting onto Mill Street.

The early 20th century historic mapping shows an additional narrow structure added to the western side of the building.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

1930s historic mapping shows the building unchanged from the early 20th century historic maps; still shown as separate buildings (as the late 19th / early 20th century maps).

Facer, L., 2021, Clarification of status of Millbrook Cottage, Chagford (Correspondence). SDV364667.

(17/12/2021) Notification regarding the status of this building, which is a separate property to Millbrook House, 11 Mill Street (MDV33267), listed in 1987. This property has been in separate ownership 1958 and Historic England have confirmed the listing details relate just to 11 Mill Street, not this property.

The modern mapping does not show these properties as separately owned, which has led on confusion regarding the listing status of this property. This mapping also does not correctly depict the extent of the building on the western side.