Name:'Little Anthony' Boundary stone

Summary

A boundary stone which stands 150m N of the Ryder's Hill summit cairn (SX 66 NE 13) in an area of tin pits. The stone is a roughly dressed moorstone slap with a rounded top. It measures 0.9m high and is 0.3m square in section. The letter "H" is inscribed on its north-eastern face. The stone leans slightly to the south-west and several small boulders are piled around its base. According to Brewer (1986), in 1951 this stone was know as "Little Antony".

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

'Boundary marker' indicated on late 19th century historic map.

It marks the boundary of the parish of Holne with the Forest; in 1951 this stone was know as "Little Antony".

(11/01/1995) SX65976919. A boundary stone which stands 150m N of the Ryder's Hill summit cairn (SX 66 NE 13) in an area of tin pits. The stone is a roughly dressed moorstone slap with a rounded top. It measures 0.9m high and is 0.3m square in section. The letter "H" is inscribed on its north-eastern face. The stone leans slightly to the south-west and several small boulders are piled around its base.