Name:Former tinner's leat, Holne

Summary

The dry channel of a former tinner's leat measures at most 1.0m wide and 0.25m deep with a slight bank on its downslope margin. Its origin was probably on the central arm of the Venford Brook though the first 250m of its course is no longer visible on the ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(08/12/1996) SX 68107006 to SX 68597007. The dry channel of a former tinner's leat follows a sinuous course along the foot of the N flank of Holne Lee before becoming obscured in the vicinity of a linear reservoir centred at SX 68637002. The leat, at no point a prominent landscape feature, measures at most 1.0m wide and 0.25m deep with a slight bank on its downslope margin. Its origin was probably on the central arm of the Venford Brook though the first 250m of its course is no longer visible on the ground.