Name:Leat running to stamping mill north of Stoney Girt

Summary

Remains of a Medieval or later leat which ran along the floodplain of the River Avon from a point just south of Broad Falls to the stamping mill north of Stoney Girt. An archaeological field survey in 1995 found the dry and silted channel measuring up to one metre wide and 0.4 metre deep with an earth and stone bank 1.2m wide and 0.3m high on its downslope, east side.

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Depicted by Butler.

(19/10/1995) SX6542966776 to SX6556566467. The fragmentary channel of a leat runs on the narrow right floodplain of the River Avon from a point just S of Broad Falls to a former stamping mill (Monument HOB UID 441530) north of Stoney Girt. The dry and silted channel measures on average 1.0m wide and 0.4m deep with an earth and stone bank 1.2m wide and 0.3m high on its downslope, eastern margin.