Name:Leat at Huntingdon Warren

Summary

The fragmentary course of a former tinner's leat crossing the south-western flank of Huntingdon Warren. The visible section of this dry and silted channel is 0.8m wide and 0.3m deep follows the 415m contour. All traces of its upper reaches have been obscured by peat growth and later tinning.

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Depicted by Butler.

(19/10/1995) SX 6544666961 to SX 6570466425. The fragmentary course of a former tinner's leat traverses the SW flank of Huntingdon Warren. The visible section of this dry and silted channel is 0.8m wide and 0.3m deep follows a sinuous course along the 415m contour between SX 6544666961 and a series of tin pits and channels (SX 66 NE86) centred at SX 65796644. All traces of its upper reaches have been obscured by peat growth and later tinning but its origin was on the left bank of the River Avon probably in the vicinity of its confluence with Heng Lake.