Name:Shelter on the left bank floodplain of the River Avon

Summary

The remains of a small shelter lie within tin streamworking remains on the left bank floodplain of the River Avon. The building is situated against a pile of tin streaming debris and measures 1.7m N to S by 1.8m internally with walls 0.5m wide and 0.4m high. There is no obvious entrance. The function of this structure is unclear but it can probably be associated with the tin streaming activity in this area.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTMOOR FOREST

• SHELTER (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(21/02/1996) SX6553566651. The remains of a small shelter lie within tin streamworking remains (SX 66 NW 104) on the narrow left bank floodplain of the River Avon approximately 300m downstream from its confluence with Heng Lake. The former building is built up against a pile of tin streaming debris and measures 1.7m N to S by 1.8m internally with walls 0.5m wide and 0.4m high. There is no obvious entrance. The function of this structure is unclear but it can probably be associated with the tin streaming activity in this area.