Name:Structure near hut in settlement at Huntingdon Warren

Summary

A small three-sided structure lies on the south-east facing slope of Huntingdon Warren. The roofless building measures 1.2m north to south by 1.1m internally with walls 0.7m wide and 1.1m high. It is open to the south and appears to be of relatively recent origin. It resembles a shooting butt in appearance though it is the only such feature visible in this area.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • SHOOTING STAND (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(16/10/1995) SX 6635366428. A small three-sided structure lies on the moderate SE facing slope of Huntingdon Warren some 200m NW of Huntingdon Cross. The roofless building measures 1.2m N to S by 1.1m internally with walls 0.7m wide and 1.1m high. It is open to the S and appears to be of relatively recent origin. It resembles a shooting butt in appearance though it is the only such feature visible in this area.