Name:Wide's Barn Farmstead, Harford

Site of Wide's Barn farmstead shown on 19th century maps and mentioned from the 16th century

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Three buildings shown on 19th century Tithe Map. One is a large rectangular building with a long narrow building to the east and a small rectangular building to the south-east. The buildings are surrounded by three irregular shaped enclosures. The Apportionment for 'Hall Place, Brook, Kings, Wides and Blacklands' lists Field Number 284 as 'Wides Court & Barn'.

Wide's Barn shown on 19th century map as three adjoining buildings with a separate rectangular building to the south in an irregular shaped yard surrounded by thee small enclosures.

'Wide's Barn' present on early 20th century map.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 135 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1979, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Wide's Barn visitd in July 1976 and October 1980. Near the parish boundary at Yadsworthy (Cornwood); north of Hall Farm to which estate it now belongs. 'Wides court, barn & plantation' in the Tithe Map Apportionment of 1838 lists Field Number 284 as "homestead & firs, 1 acre and 28 perches". Deeds of sale dated 1558-1560 for lands called 'Wydes and Cholwill' are in calendar of deeds enrolled, 1536-1675 for Harford parish. The barn was destroyed in 1965 when some of the stone was taken to the nearby Brook Barn in Cornwood for repairs to that barn. All that remains at Wide's is the ruined court with well-built low stone walls circa 1 metre high, and the remains of one wall of the buildings. A deepcut lane leading to Burford Down, now disused, suggests an ancient occupation of the site. A local resident remembers a pond at Wide's Barn. He does not think it was ever a habitation. The Tithe Map shows the farm buildings and the pond. It has been noticed that places named 'barn' represent the final phase of an ancient holding. Wide's Barn and Brook Barn, although now only ruined modern farm buildings, seem to have been ancient holdings, and their land is still being cultivated by neighbouring farms.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford (Un-published). SDV361875.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Wide's barn (Un-published). SDV352501.

Wide's barn the site of a former steading.

Outline of the farmstead remains in the modern field boundaries.