Name:Ruined building on boundary wall of Huntingdon Warren

Summary

A ruinous building adjoining the 19th century boundary wall of Huntingdon Warren. The single-roomed structure measures 7.4m NW to SE by 2.3m internally with well built coursed boulder walls 0.8m wide and 0.6m high. The interior is largely obscured by rubble and reeds and there is no obvious entrance. The former function of this feature is unclear.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(16/10/1996) SX6649467634. A ruinous building adjoins the 19th century boundary wall of Huntingdon Warren, W of Gibby Beam. The single-roomed structure measures 7.4m NW to SE by 2.3m internally with well built coursed boulder walls 0.8m wide and 0.6m high. The interior is largely obscured by rubble and reeds and there is no obvious entrance. The former function of this feature is unclear.