Name:Vermin trap in streamworkinng remains at Buckland Ford

Summary

A ruinous vermin trap on the edge of streamworking remains. The trap consists of a stone-lined channel 1.1 metres long, 0.2 metres wide and 0.2 metres deep with four slots cut into the side stones. This structure was originally roofed and would have contained tripping apparatus for shutters at either end to detain the animals, in this case stoats or weasels. There is no trace of the funnel walls usually associated with these structures.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• VERMIN TRAP (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 158-160 (Monograph). SDV337618.

(31/01/1996) SX6629766181. A ruinous vermin trap lies on the edge of streamworking remains close to the right bank of the River Avon 170m W of Huntingdon Cross. The trap is of the type described by Worth (1953) and consists of a stone-lined channel 1.1m long, 0.2m wide and 0.2m deep with four slots cut into the side stones. This structure was originally roofed and would have contained tripping apparatus for shutters at either end to detain the animals, in this case stoats or weasels. There is no trace of the funnel walls usually associated with these structures.