Name:Tinners hut 350 metres west of Huntingdon Cross

Summary

Remains of a Medieval or later tinner's hut situated just outside extensive streamworking on the left bank of the River Avon, 350 metres west of Huntingdon Cross. An archaeological field survey in 1995 recorded a rectangular structure measuring 2.2 metres by 2.9 metres with walls surviving to a maximum height of 0.4 metres. An entrance is discernible near the south corner.

• TINNERS HUT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(18/10/1995) SX6609266207. A small tinners hut is situated just outside the extensive streamworking remains on the left bank of the River Avon 350m W of Huntingdon Cross. Lying adjacent to a massive earthfast boulder the structure measures 2.2m N to S by 2.9m internally with coursed boulder walls 0.8m wide and a maximum of 0.4m high. An entrance is discernible near the S corner.