Name:Cairn north-west of Whittenknowles Rocks, Sheepstor

One of a group of three or four cairns to the north-west of Whittenknowles Rocks

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• SHINE: Group of four probably Medieval or later clearance cairns north-west of Ditsworthy Warren

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 76, 208, Map 47 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Not noted.

Site visited on 17th July 1999. Centred SX58206747. Three small cairns lie on a gentle south-west facing slope at around 308 metres above ordnance datum. They are turf-covered stoney mounds from 3.2 metres to 4.8 metres in diameter and up to 0.6 metres high. Their function and origin are unclear but they are probably stone clearance heaps possibly of prehistoric though more likely of medieval or later date.
At SX58256742 a mound roughly circular 2.7 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-DZ1 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 21/01/2020. Grid refs of individual cairns observed as follows: SW cairn – SX 58195 67426; NW cairn – SX 58149 67489; N cairn – SX 58172 67504; SE cairn – SX 58250 67425. Overall condition moderate. Photo x4 taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UP-DZ1 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo 1: View looking 320° showing grass/moss and bracken cover. Photo 2: View looking 080° showing grass/moss and bracken cover. Photo 3: View looking 140° showing grass/moss cover with a little bracken. Photo 4: View looking 060° showing grass/moss and bracken cover.