Name:Tinners building, Drivage Bottom

Summary

A ruined tinners' hut located in Drivage Bottom beside the Devonport Leat on the north side. The hut has the appearance of an earth mound with hollowed centre containing the structure. The walls are visible on three sides, only the south side appears disturbed, and the interior dimensions are 4.3m by 7.8m by 1.3m high. Surviving walls although turf covered are in good condition. Some tumbled masonry covers the floor of the interior. There is no surviving entrance though it is likely to have been in the south wall which is now partly destroyed.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))