Name:Field System to the north of Piles Copse, Harford

Summary

Fragmentary prehistoric field system on a steep slope above the River Erme which could be associated with local settlements

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Site visited on 10th January 1978.

(10/01/1978) Centred SX 64546248. A fragmentary field system of Bronze Age type is discernible over approximately 3.0ha on a steep west slope above the River Erme. The fields appear to be about 30.0m square, formed by lynchets following the contours and walls running with the slopes, both of loose rubble.
In the southern half of the area the slope is around 20 degrees, becoming less steep to the north. Full investigation is impeded by a dense growth of bracken and the considerable amount of scouring and hillwash deposits that occur in the area.
It seems however that the system could be associated with the local settlements.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

Collection of small enclosures with only two huts sited to take advantage of the large amount of surface stone cloaking this part of the hillside. Most of it is masked by a thin coat of vegetation and only the exposed areas are indicated on the plan. The majority of enclosures are merely irregularly shaped clearings but there are also three approximately rectangular fields on the north-western edge of the clitter bounded by a double walls of slabs. The slope is steep and whilst some walls are no doubt completely buried others have probably disintegrated so far as to become unrecognisable. Only two associated huts have been located, Hut 1 freestanding near the south end and Hut 2 built into the wall of the most easterly enclosure.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Field system shown on survey.

A cluster of eight amorphous, attached enclosures at the foot of the steep lower slope on the east side of the River Erme, 173 metres north of Piles Copse. The enclosures are sited amidst an area of dense clitter, some of which has been incorporated into the walls, but in general the area has not been cleared of stone. Two further groups of similar, crudely constructed enclosures are located to the north-west of this example (MDV4289 & 19978). The walls are constructed from granite boulders, some extremely large, using a random style, and although partly tumbled and spread, they stand to over 1 metre high in places and approximately 2 metres thick. The smallest of the enclosures is 4 metres by 4.5 metres and the largest is 30 metres by 23 metres. One of the central enclosures forms a nucleus onto which the others have been attached, demonstrating seven phases of expansion. Although they are constructed in a prehistoric style, no hut circles are directly associated with these enclosures, although one disturbed stony circular feature to the south at SX 64579 62443, with an overall diameter of 3.8 metres is a possible example.

Not shown on modern mapping.