Name:Field boundary near Evil Combe

Summary

The fragmentary remains of a field boundary of probable medieval or later date on the spur between Evil Combe and Crane Lake. It extends into the streamworking area.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of tin streaming and trial pits at Wheal Katherine Mine

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Robertson, J. G., 1991, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV166324.

Depicted and described by Robertson.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

(17/07/1999) SX 60696799 to SX 60666804. The fragmentary remains of a field boundary of probable medieval or later date lies on the spur between Evil Combe and Crane Lake.
It is first visible in the streamworking remains on the right bank of the Plym and becomes obscured some 60m to the NW having ascended the moderate E flank of the spur. The boundary takes the form of a turf covered stoney bank around 2.0m wide and 0.7m high with a ditch 1.3m wide and 0.3m deep on its external, S, side.
There is no evidence to suggest the function or origin of this feature except that the form is consistent with field banks of medieval or later date on Dartmoor.