Name:Line of tin pits, east side of Eylesbarrow

Summary

Earthworks of medieval or later tin pits situated on the east side of Eylesbarrow. An archaeological field survey in 1994 recorded a line of tin pits extending northeast to southwest. The pits ranged between 5 metres to 12 metres in diameter with a maximum depth of 3.5 metres.

• TIN WORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(01/11/1994) SX 60226862 to SX 60106853. A line of tin pits running northeast to southwest along the contours on the moderate east flank of Eylesbarrow. Diameters of the pits generally lie in the range 5.0m to 12.0m with a maximum depth of 3.5m.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine (Report - Survey). SDV352201.