Name:Leat on slope above right bank of Wollake opposite Erme Pits Hill

Summary

A Medieval or later leat situated on a slope above the right bank of Wollake opposite Erme Pits Hill. An archaeological field survey in 1994 identified the feature as a channel 1.2m wide and 0.4m deep with a slight bank on its downslope side which originally supplied a small reservoir which in turn provided water for a shallow openwork running roughly east to west up the hillside. Subsequently the southern end of the leat was realigned to feed directly into the openwork and the reservoir was abandoned.

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX66NW105

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(10/12/1994) Centred SX 63066706. A silted tinners leat lies on the moderate W facing slope above the right bank of Wollake opposite Erme Pits Hill. The feature is first visible at SX 63046720 in an area of streamworking remans as a channel 1.2m wide and 0.4m deep with a slight bank on its downslope side. It follows a gently sloping course S across the hillside and originally supplied a small reservoir at SX 63046693. This in turn provided water for a shallow openwork running roughly E to W up the hillside. In later days the S end of the leat was apparently realigned to feed directly into the openwork at SX 63056693 and the reservoir abandoned.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV362921.