Name:Inscribed boundary stone north-east of Eylesbarrow

Summary

An inscribed boundary stone north-east of Eylesbarrow measuring 1.16m by 0.3m square and bearing the initials PCWW for Plymouth Corporation Water Works.

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(06/01/1995) An inscribed boundary stone north east of Eylesbarrow measuring 1.16m by 0.3m square and bearing the initials PCWW for Plymouth Corporation Water Works.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Cramber Tor Training Area Rapid Condition Survey, WA014. (Report - Survey). SDV354588.

(01/08/2006) As described in 1995.

Newman, P., 2021, Archaeological Sites within Cramber Tor Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation February 2021 (Report - Survey). SDV364449.